Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

Rapier Systems collects your information when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Why we hold your data

We are required to hold your company data for practical purposes, without which we would be unable to fulfil our contract. Holding your data enables us to meet various work and administrative obligations.

What are my choices with my personal information?

Rapier Systems Ltd is committed to providing you with control on how your data is used and processed. You can review, edit or delete your personal information free of charge by contacting us directly at info@rapiersystems.com by telephone or via post to the contact details provided in the section “Contact Us”.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information Rapier Systems collects from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings, based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to respond more effectively to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To send periodic emails for the purposes of providing regular updates or company news or offers.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

Rapier Systems implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter or submit your personal information.

We store your name, email address and organisation(s) name for the exclusive marketing activities of our company and as such this information is not stored online.

Do we use cookies?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (with your permission) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We share information, including personal information, with trusted third-party service providers, that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our websites, event management, customer relationship management, payment processing, support, accounts, analytics and other services for us. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

To facilitate these services the personal information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), in order to conduct our business operations. In such cases a data processing agreement will be in place with the data processors and 3rd parties to ensure your personal information is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Rapier Systems Ltd will in certain circumstance disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Rapier Systems Ltd;
  • protect and defend the rights or property of Rapier Systems Ltd; and,
  • act to protect the personal safety of Rapier Systems Ltd customers, or the public.
Links to external Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Delivery Policy

We deliver all our bespoke goods and services, within specific timeframes, as detailed in the original client order documentation.

Refund / Cancellation Policy

In compliance with trading laws and best practice, for our bespoke services and solutions, all refund and order cancellations are detailed in the original client order documentation.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act) and we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to:  Rapier Systems Ltd, Units A & B Pitreavie Business Park, Pitreavie Crescent, Fife, Dunfermline, KY11 8UT.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your right to lodge a complaint with ICO

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office (www.ico.org.uk)

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, these changes will be posted on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Rapier Systems Ltd, Units A & B, Pitreavie Crescent,

Pitreavie Business Park, Dunfermline, FIFE, KY11 8UT.

info@rapiersystems.com
T: +44 (0)845 299 6171